Salvadora persica

Botanical Name: Salvadora persica

Family Name: Salvadoraceae

Common Names: Meswak, Arak

Part Used: Bark, Leaves, Shoots & Fruits

Habitat: On saline lands and black cotton soil of peninsular india and sri lanka.Adapted to alkaline or very saline soils, usually clay-rich, and soils without salt. It prefers clays, but is found on loams, black soils, and sand (FAO 1988).

Description: Branches, inflorescence-axes and leaves softly pubescent; inflorescence open; leaves slightly succulent, very variable but not round nor very blunt.

 

Product offered: Stem

Uses: Root bark is tonic, stimulant and emmenagogue and used to relieve splenalgia. The stem bark is good for gastropathy.
Leaves are antiscorbutic, diuretic, anthelmintic, astringent, expectorant and tonic. They are useful in asthma, bronchitis, cough, strangury, painful tumors, constipation, verminosis and haemorrhoids. Shoots and leaves are bitter and used in all types of poisons, cough and bronchitis.
Fruits are sweet, acrid, bitter, thermogenic, aphrodisiac, emollient, stomachic, purgative and digestive. They are useful in constipation, flatulence and seminal weakness. Tender twigs are used as toothbrush. The extract of the root is said to relive the pain due to spleen troubles. Seed oil is applied on the skin in rheumatism.

 

 

 



© 2010  The University of  Jordan  | Contact Us